Aggressor Fleet Live-Aboard Home Aggressor Information Application & Liability Waiver Credit Card Authorization International Clients Photo Contest Entry Form Family Week

Explorer Ventures Explorer Ventures Information Caribbean Explorer I Bahamas Caribbean Explorer I Wreck Diving Caribbean Explorer II Turks & Caicos Explorer II Nimrod Explorer Australia Galapagos Eco Explorer I

Dancer Fleet Dancer Fleet Information Wind Dancer Tobago & Grenada Sky Dancer Galapagos Sun Dancer II Belize Komodo Dancer Bali Star Dancer Papua New Guinea Ocean Dancer Maldives

Main Home Pricing Contact Us About Us References Instant 24 hr Caribbean Vacations

Resort Chains Couples Beaches Sandals Superclubs

Other Islands Grand Cayman Bonaire Belize Roatan

Helpful Links Worldwide Weather Worldwide Dive Center Locator PADI Medical Release Dive Medicine Discount Hotels New Passport Requirements Applying for Passport Worldwide Time Zones Currency Exchange

EXPLORER VENTURES
Bahamas, Caribbean, Australia

 

CARIBBEAN EXPLORER I
Passenger Capacity: 18
Length: 100 ft.
Beam: 21 ft.
Staff & Crew: 7

  • Itinerary: Bahamas from Georgetown to south Exumas, Rum Cay, Conception Island and San Salvador.
  • Cabins: 9. All cabins are air-conditioned. There are 4 upper deck cabins with queen-size bed, private bath and shower. Below deck are 5 double cabins with private sink and shared bathrooms and showers.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a dive boat with five dives scheduled daily that include night dives. There is TV, VCR/DVD. A dive deck has individual gear bins, recharging station, and shower. Island access is available for those wanting to go ashore. Solo diving courses and rentals, and nitrox offered.

GALAPAGOS ECO EXPLORER I
Passenger Capacity: 16

 Itinerary: Galapagos Islands

TURKS & CAICOS EXPLORER II
Passenger Capacity: 18
Former Name: Ballymena
Length: 100 ft.
Beam: 21 ft.
Staff & Crew: 7

  • Itinerary: Turks and Caicos Islands. Usual 7-night itinerary from Providenciales includes Provo's 
    Northwest Point, walls of West Caicos, and French Cay; 5 1/2 days of diving.
  • Cabins: 9. All cabins are air-conditioned.
  • Dining: Lunch is buffet; sit-down dinners or barbecues.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a dive boat with four or five dives scheduled daily that
    include night dives, Black Coral Forest, Provo's Shark Hotel, deep-water gorgonians,
    and spotted eagle rays. There is TV, VCR/DVD. A dive deck has individual gear bins, camera table, recharging station, and shower. Staff gives scuba instruction, including PADI advanced and specialty courses, TDI/SDI, photo instruction, and E6 film processing. Nitrox is available.

CARIBBEAN EXPLORER II
Passenger Capacity: 18
Built: 1976; refit 1999
Length: 120 ft.
Staff and Crew: 7

  • Itinerary: Usual itinerary includes Saba, St. Kitts, Statia, St. Maarten.
    Cabins:
    9. Cabins are air-conditioned, each with private bath with shower.
    Some have outside views..
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a dive boat with four to five dives daily including 
    night dives. There is TV, VCR/DVD, CD. Dive deck has lockers, camera tables,
    recharging stations, showers. There is scuba instruction including PADI advanced 
    and specialty courses, TDI/SDI, photo instruction, and E6 film processing. Island
    access and tours arranged at all ports of call. Nitrox is available.

NIMROD EXPLORER
Passenger Capacity: 18
Built: 1983; refit 2001
Length: 72 ft.
Beam: 26 ft.
draft: 5 ft. 4 in.
Former Name: Nimrod III
Staff & Crew: 6

  • Itinerary: There are 3,4 and 7-day trips of the Great Barrier Reef and
    Coral Sea, Australia, including Ribbon Reefs, Cod Hole, Lockhart River, 
    and the Coral Sea. Longer expeditions scheduled annually visiting far northern reefs.
  • Cabins: 6. A master and twin staterooms have a private bath, shower and windows.
    Below deck are one double/twin and three quad cabins, each with private bath, shower
     and portholes. All cabins are air-conditioned.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a catamaran dive boat that averages 4 to 5 dives daily
    including night dives. There is TV, VCR/DVD. A dive deck has lockers, camera tables,
    recharging stations, showers. There is nitrox.  Scuba instruction includes PADI advanced
    and specialty courses, TDI, SDI, photo instruction and E6 film processing.

 

 

 
  Site design & programming by Internet Design & Consulting